Nassau County Executive Bruce Blakeman’s “Provisional Deputy Sheriff” Program: Unnecessary and Illegal, Legislator Declares
[…] Moreover, this annual study of more than 3,100 Counties nationwide determined that we border two Counties that similarly excel in public safety – Queens to the west (20th safest) and Suffolk to the east (22nd safest).

Not only is the program unnecessary, I believe it is unlawful. The legal authority that the County Executive has cited for forming his militia is New York County Law section 655, which provides “for protection of human life and property during an emergency, the sheriff may deputize… such number of additional special deputies as he deems necessary”. Enacted in the 1930s, this archaic law was intended for emergencies where there were inadequate law enforcement personnel for protection of human life or property – particularly in rural areas with sparse populations and small police departments that could be understaffed and overwhelmed during